petition to terminate child support
[…] SECOND: Juvenile Abuse and Neglect. If your child is 18, then you have the right to terminate child support. Physical presence of the child, while desirable, is not a prerequisite for jurisdiction to determine his custody. The petition was filed as a result of respondent's substance abuse and mental health issues, prior Child Protective Services cases involving her abuse of alcohol, and her inability to care for 1 0 obj Please note: Section 39.521(1)(d)(7), Florida Statutes, states: The court may exercise jurisdiction over all child support matters, shall adjudicate the financial obligation, including health insurance, of the childs parents or guardian, and shall enforce the financial obligation as provided in chapter 61. Click here for the child support section of the Dependency Benchbook. Proof that you sent the Petition to Terminate Withholding for Child Support to the obligee, such as a signed Waiver of Service; and.